Guide

How much does an accountant cost in the UK?

Quick answer

As a rough guide, a simple personal tax return costs around £150 to £350, sole trader accounts and a tax return £300 to £700 a year, and limited company accounts and Corporation Tax £850 to £1,900 a year before VAT. Bookkeeping, VAT returns and payroll are added on top. Prices vary with complexity and location, so compare at least two quotes.

Indicative fees by job

These are typical ranges for a small, tidy business. Treat them as a starting point, not a quote.

ServiceTypical fee (ex VAT)
Personal Self Assessment return (employed plus one extra income)£150 to £350
Landlord tax return (one to three properties)£300 to £650 a year
Sole trader accounts and tax return£300 to £700 a year
Partnership accounts and returns£550 to £1,200 a year
Limited company accounts, CT600 and confirmation statement£850 to £1,900 a year
VAT returns (quarterly)£45 to £100 a quarter
Payroll£15 to £25 a month plus a few pounds per employee
Monthly bookkeeping£60 to £550 a month depending on volume

Want a figure for your situation? Try the accountant fee calculator.

What makes an accountant more expensive?

  • Messy records. A shoebox of receipts takes longer than clean software data. Moving to cloud software like Xero or QuickBooks usually saves money within a year.
  • Transaction volume. More bank lines, more checking.
  • VAT, payroll and CIS. Each adds regular deadlines.
  • Advice. Planning for a sale, restructuring or raising finance is priced separately from compliance.
  • Deadline rush. Asking in mid-January limits your choice and your bargaining power.

Fixed fee or hourly?

Most small business accountants now quote a fixed monthly fee, collected by Direct Debit. It spreads the cost and avoids nasty surprises. Ask exactly what's included, what counts as extra, and how many meetings or calls you get.

Is a cheap online accountant a false economy?

Not always. Low-cost online services can work well for very simple affairs. The risk is paying less for compliance and missing the advice that would have saved you more than the fee. Compare what's included, not only the price.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a tax return cost from an accountant?

A straightforward personal tax return typically costs around £150 to £350 plus VAT. Landlords and the self-employed pay more because there's more to prepare.

How much does an accountant cost for a limited company?

Annual accounts, Corporation Tax return and confirmation statement typically cost £850 to £1,900 a year before VAT for a small company, with bookkeeping, VAT and payroll on top.

Can I claim accountancy fees as a business expense?

Yes. Fees for preparing business accounts and tax returns are normally an allowable business expense.

Is it worth paying for an accountant?

For most businesses yes, because a good accountant saves tax, time and penalties. If your affairs are very simple, compare the fee with the time and risk of doing it yourself.

This guide is general information for UK taxpayers and was correct when last reviewed. Tax rules change, so check your own position with a qualified adviser.

More guides

Find my accountant, free